Diferencia entre revisiones de «Jim Mickle»
(→Como Director) |
(→Como Director) |
||
| Línea 39: | Línea 39: | ||
=== Como Director === | === Como Director === | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | {| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | ||
| − | ! Title !! Year !! | + | ! Title !! Year !! !Notes |
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | ''[[Mulberry Street (film)|Mulberry Street]]'' || 2006|| access-date=January 19, 2014}}</ref> | + | | ''[[Mulberry Street (film)|Mulberry Street]]'' || 2006|| N/A || 70%<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.rottentomatoes.com/m/mulberry_street/|title=Mulberry Street|work=[[Rotten Tomatoes]]|access-date=January 19, 2014}}</ref> |
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Línea 58: | Línea 57: | ||
| 73/100 | | 73/100 | ||
| 87%<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.rottentomatoes.com/tv/hap_and_leonard/|title=Hap & Leonard|website=[[Rotten Tomatoes]]|publisher=[[Fandango (company)|Fandango Media]]|access-date=October 12, 2019}}</ref> | | 87%<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.rottentomatoes.com/tv/hap_and_leonard/|title=Hap & Leonard|website=[[Rotten Tomatoes]]|publisher=[[Fandango (company)|Fandango Media]]|access-date=October 12, 2019}}</ref> | ||
| − | | Series | + | | TV Series |
|- | |- | ||
|''[[In the Shadow of the Moon (2019 film)|In the Shadow of the Moon]]'' | |''[[In the Shadow of the Moon (2019 film)|In the Shadow of the Moon]]'' | ||
Revisión del 11:43 24 sep 2021
Plantilla:Short description Plantilla:Use mdy dates Plantilla:Infobox person
Jim Mickle (born 1979)[1] is an American director and writer, known for such films as Mulberry Street, Stake Land, We Are What We Are and Cold in July. He also co-developed the SundanceTV series Hap and Leonard, and the Netflix series Sweet Tooth.
Sumario
Nacimiento y Juventud
Jim Mickle was born in Pottstown, Pennsylvania in 1979.[1][2] Mickle was inspired to become a director after he saw Army of Darkness.[1] He attended New York University and graduated in 2002. He worked as a production assistant and grip on a series of films by first-time directors who had not gone to film school. The experiences were frustrating for him, and he described the films as vanity projects.[3] Mickle prefers directing and editing to writing, and he is attracted to the flexibility and intensity of horror films.[4]
Carrera
Mickle and Nick Damici met while working on a student thesis film in 2001. While there, they came up with the idea for a zombie film. This concept eventually morphed into their first collaboration, Mulberry Street, a horror film about gentrification in New York City.[3] Mickle's second film, Stake Land, was a New York Times Critics' Pick.[5] His 2013 film We Are What We Are was screened at the 2013 Sundance Film Festival[6] and in the Directors' Fortnight section at the 2013 Cannes Film Festival.[7] He directed the film adaptation of Joe R. Lansdale's novel Cold in July, in which Michael C. Hall starred,[8][9] and has worked on Esperanza, the story of a fatal wildfire in southern California, adapted by Sean O'Keefe from a book by John N. Maclean.[10] In 2016 Mickle & Damici developed the TV series Hap and Leonard, based on Joe R. Lansdale's novels, with Mickle directing multiple episodes during the series' three seasons.
Premios
| Year | Organization | Award |
|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Toronto After Dark Film Festival | After Dark Spirit Award[11] |
| 2007 | Amsterdam Fantastic Film Festival | Special mention[12] |
| 2010 | Toronto International Film Festival | People's Choice Award[13] |
| 2011 | Neuchâtel International Fantasy Film Festival | Special mention[14] |
| 2014 | Sitges Film Festival | Best director in Official Fantàstic Òrbita Category Awards for Cold in July |
Filmografía
Como Director
| Title | Year | !Notes | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mulberry Street | 2006 | N/A | 70%[15] | |
| Stake Land | 2010 | 66/100[16] | 75%[17] | |
| We Are What We Are | 2013 | 69/100[18] | 85%[19] | |
| Cold in July | 2014 | 73/100 | 85%[20] | |
| Hap and Leonard | 2016–2018 | 73/100 | 87%[21] | TV Series |
| In the Shadow of the Moon | 2019 | 48/100 | 59%[22] | |
| Sweet Tooth | 2021 | 78/100 | 97%[23] | TV Series |
Referencias
Enlaces externos
- ↑ 1,0 1,1 1,2 Plantilla:Cite web
- ↑ Plantilla:Cite news
- ↑ 3,0 3,1 Plantilla:Cite web
- ↑ Plantilla:Cite web
- ↑ Plantilla:Cite news
- ↑ Plantilla:Cite web
- ↑ Plantilla:Cite web
- ↑ Plantilla:Cite web
- ↑ Plantilla:Cite web
- ↑ Plantilla:Cite web
- ↑ Plantilla:Cite web
- ↑ Plantilla:Cite news
- ↑ Plantilla:Cite web
- ↑ Plantilla:Cite web
- ↑ Plantilla:Cite web
- ↑ Plantilla:Cite web
- ↑ Plantilla:Cite web
- ↑ Plantilla:Cite web
- ↑ Plantilla:Cite web
- ↑ Plantilla:Cite web
- ↑ Plantilla:Cite web
- ↑ Plantilla:Cite web
- ↑ Plantilla:Cite web